Two Items Stolen from Librairie Picard

February 9th, 2012

The following items have been reported stolen:

Title : Manière de bien bastir pour toutes sortes de personnes [Suivi de] Augmentations de nouveaux bastimens faits en France.

Authors : LE MUET Pierre.

Date of publication : 1647

Publisher : François Langlois dict Chartres, Paris

Description : Part I: [6] -113 pages of text with a title, an allegorical engraved title to the address of PierreMariette, an Epistle and a foreword. 53 engraved figures in full page, with reported 2 and 1double page. Part Two: title followed by 31 engravings by Jean Marot, including 22 doublepage and folding 9. Second edition of the first part (the boards are the same as in the first edition of 1623) and the first edition of the second party submitting the plans and elevations of buildings constructed by ¸ The Mute: Tubeuf and Davaux hotel in Paris and the castles ofChampagne bridge, and Tanlay Chavigny in Touraine.

 

Title : Le Premier tome de l’architecture de Philibert de L’Orme

Authors : DELORME Philibert.

Date of publication : 1568

Publisher : Frédéric Morel, Paris

Description : Full sheepskin speckled modern taste in the eighteenth century. one layer for the title with the lien on the reverse, [8] Preliminary pages (Letter and table lacks the white layer e6), 283pages (without layer 248), 205 figures engraved on wood with 74 full-page and 7 to double page.

 

If you have any information on either of these items, please contact Librairie PICARD at livres@librairie-picard.com, or by phone at 01 43 26 96 73

Stolen: Sertum Palmarum Brasiliensium

February 3rd, 2012

The following item has been reported stolen:

Title : Sertum Palmarum Brasiliensium

Authors : Joao Barbosa Rodrigues

Date of publication : 1903

Description : 2 volumes

If you have any information on this item, please contact Tony Fothergill at Ken Spelman Booksellers at either tony@kenspelman.com or +44 (0)1904 624414

Stolen: Foxes Book of Martyrs

January 30th, 2012

The following item has been reported stolen:

Title : Foxes Book of Martyrs

Authors : Foxes

Description : Description from a recent NADFAS inventory as follows: “Foxes Book of Martyrs. Very poor condition. Faded brown leather cover. Gothic printing with black & white woodcut illustrations throughout. Entries date from 1555 to 1558, but the first ten pages & the last unknown number of pages are either missing or very badly damaged.”

 

If you have any information on this item, please contact Patrick McCanlis at patmac778@hotmail.com or +44 (0)20 7439 3118

Several Books Missing from Michael R. Thompson Rare Books

January 25th, 2012

The following items have been reported missing:

1.    Aesop Naturaliz’d; in a collection of fables and stories from Aesop, Lochman, Pilpay, and others. London: printed for D. Midwinter, 1711. Third edition, “with the addition of above 50 fables.” Octavo. Contemporary sheep, rebacked, reddish-brown morocco spine label. With ink annotation on front free endpaper with the dates 1723 and 1726. Seven copies worldwide on ESTC.

2. Cebes. [Title in Greek]. Cebetis Tebani Tabula, Graece & Latine, multis in locis restiuta ex MSS. codicibus…Amsterdam: apud Henricum Westenium 1689.  First edition as edited by the Dutch scholar Jakob Gronovius. Small octavo. Contemporary cloth, paneled in blind, brown morocco label. Joints a bit rubbed. Ink signature on the front flyleaf of Robert Raymond, dated 1692.

3. Tasso. L’Aminte du Tasse. Edition nouvelle, revue & enrichie des Tailles douches. Traduite de l’Italien. A la Haye: Chez Levyn van Dyk, 1679. Twelvemo. Contemporary vellum, lightly soiled, lacking ties.

4.  Hierocles, of Alexandria. [Greek title]. Commentarius in aurea Pythagoreorum carmina. Paris: Nicolaum Nivellum 1583. Twelvemo. Contemporary limp vellum with title in manuscript on spine.

If you have any information on these items, please contact Michael R. Thompson Rare Books at (323) 658-1901 or mrtbooksla@pacbell.net

Stolen: Tabula Nautica (1612)

January 17th, 2012

The following item has been reported stolen:

Title : Tabula Nautica.

Authors : Tabula Nautica.

Date of publication : 1612

Description : Tabula Nautica. Copper engraving, by Hessel Gerritsz, 1612. 24 x 52 cm.

If you have any information on this item, please contact  Robert Braeken at rbraeken@gmail.com.

Stolen: Second Edition of ‘Gone With The Wind’

January 10th, 2012

The following item has been reported stolen:

Title : Gone With The Wind

Authors : Margaret Mitchell

Date of publication : 1936

Description : Second edition, 1936, with one-off dust jacket – same colour as the curtain used to make the dress

If you have any information on this item, please contact Ian Roelofsz at roelofsz@hotmail.com or 020 7439 3118.

Missing Books from Richard L. Press Fine and Scholarly Books

January 9th, 2012

The following items have been reported missing:

1. Milton, John.  Paradise Lost. A Poem in Twelve Books. London, Printed by S. Simmons, next door to the Golden lion, in Aldersgate-Street, 1678, The Third Edition Revised and Augmented by the same Author. 8vo. [4], 331 pp. Portrait frontispiece by William Dolle. New full leather binding blind tooled in the 17th century manner. Gilt lettering on spine all by master binder Pat Bruno. Some toning to the printed pages, otherwise very good +.

2. Cableways, Tramways, Suspension Bridges, Inclined Planes and Cable Railways. Built by John A. Roebling’s Sons Co., Trenton, New Jersey, John A. Roebling’s Sons Co, 1905, 8vo. 110 pp. Profusely illus. in b/w. Pictorial Arts and Crafts wrappers. Fine.

3. Dolce, Ludovico. I quattro Libri Delle Osservationo Di Lodovico Dolce. Di Nuovo Da Lui Medisimo Ricorrette & Ampliate & Con Le Postille. In Vinegia, Appresso Gabriel Giolito De’Ferrari, 1562, Settima editione. Revised and corrected edition of the first edition of 1561. 12mo. 240 pp. Lovely woodcut initials throughout. Splendid printer’s device on title page. Leather & boards, some scattered foxing. Very good +.

4. Hinds, John. Conversations On Conditioning. The Groom’s Oracle, And Pocket Stable-Directory; In Which The Management Of Horses Generally, As To Health, Dieting, And Exercise, Are Considered, In A Series Of Familiar Dialogues, Between Two Grooms Engaged In Training Horses to their Work. With Notes And An Appendix Including Extracts From The Receipt Book of John Hinds, V.S. London, printed For The Author, For Sherwood, Gilbert, And Piper, 23, Paternoster Row; And Hurst, Chance, And Co. 65 St. Paul’s Church-Yard, 1829, 8vo. x, 274 pp. + unnumbered pages of publisher’s advertisements. Frontispiece is a folding color illustration by Alkin. 1b/w illus. Cloth and plain boards. The name of Jack Duberly dated 1829 is on the front boards as well as on a preliminary blank. Occasional discrete underlining by a contemporary hand. Binding repaired in 1985 by Rene Patron. Very good+.

5. Magnan, M. Hippocrate. Des Airs, Des Eaux, Des Lieux. Version litterale du Grec, redigle d’apres le Texte Vulgare Par M. Magnan, Medecin ordinaire du Roi, servant par quartier; Docteur en l’Universite, et Correspondant de la Societe Royale des Sciences de Montpellier, du College et de l’Academie des Sciences, Belles-Lettres et Arts de Marseille; Correspondant de la Societe Royale de Medecine. Paris, De l’Impremerie de Vueve HERISSANT, rue Neuve-Notre-Dame. Et se trouve, Rue Sainte-Andre-des-Arcs, No 82., 1787, Avec Approbation, et Privilege du Roi. Large paper copy. 8vo. xx, 100 pp. Full leather with gilt ruling on front and back covers. Front edges have a gilt design. All edges gilt. Original leather spine with gilt design and leather label and gilt lettering laid down by master binder Pat Bruno. Fine.

If you have any information about these items, please contact Richard L. Press at (916) 447-3413 or richard@richardpressartbooks.com

Stolen: De Necrosi Ossium

January 5th, 2012

Title : De Necrosi Ossium.

Authors : WEIDMANN, Johann Peter

Date of publication : 1793

Publisher : Andreaeis, Francofurti ad Moenum [Frankfurt]

Description : Folio, pp. (vi), 60, and 15 fine engraved plates by Cöntgen, “Graveur de la Cour et de l’Université de Mayence”. Engraved vignette on title. Small stain in upper inner corner at ends, and in lower inner corner of plates. Contemporary half speckled calf, rebacked and corners renewed, marbled paper sides rubbed on edges and with minor loss of surface on sides.

If you have any information on this item, please contact Nigel Phillips at nigel@nigelphillips.com or 01264 861186

 

Stolen: ‘Big Beasts and Little Beasts’ (First U.S. Edition)

December 15th, 2011

The following item has been reported stolen:

Title : Big Beasts and Little Beasts.

Authors : Andre Hellé

Date of publication : 1924

Publisher : Frederick A. Stokes, New York

Description : First U.S. Edition . Oblong 12mo, about 7.25 inches (18.5 cm) wide,5.25 inches (13.5 cm) tall, in brown cloth with cover pastedown, a tiger incolor. 80 pages with full page color illustrations of 20 animals followedby a leaf (two pages) with text about the animal. An uncommon example ofthe French illustrator’s work in an English language book. Published inFrance as “Grosses Betes & Petites Betes”, that version has some black andwhite drawings and references to Noah’s Arc that this one does not. Awonderful array of Art Deco images grace this small but lovely book. Clean,sound and bright inside and out with barely a hint of extremity wear.Hardcover. Near Fine

If you have any information regarding this book, please contact Don or Sue Gallagher of Gallagher Books at gallabks@gcbooks.com or 303-756-5821 (Toll Free 866-425-5225).

 

Theft from Barking Dog Books and Art

December 13th, 2011

The following Books and a Print were stolen from Barking Dog Books and Art on December 11, 2011.

Please contact Allan Linscott of the  Marietta, OH Police at 740-373-4141 if you have any information about these items.

1.  The Bewick Collector with Supplement (Two Volumes)

Hugo, Thomas

“A descriptive catalogue of the works of Thomas and John Bewick; including cuts, in various states, for books and pamphlets, private gentlemen, public companies, exhibitions, races, newpapers, shop cards, invoice heads, bar bills, coal certificates, broadsides, and other miscellaneous purposes, and wood blocks.” Principal catalogue published 1866 xxiii, 562 pp “illustrated with a hundred and twelve cuts”. Together with “A Supplement” published 1868 xxv, 353 pp “illustrated with a hundred and eighty cuts”

Both volumes finely bound in burgundy leather with five raised bands and gilt lettering on spines. Marbled endpapers. Top edges gilt. Lightly rubbed along extremities. Faint erasures on half-title page of catalogue otherwise both volumes clean with bindings tight and square.

Full-Leather, 8vo – over 7¾” – 9¾” tall

2.  Rules and Examples of Perspective Proper for Painters and Architects …

Pozzo, Andrea; James, John (translator)

Pozzo (1642-1709) was a baroque painter and architect best known for painting of ceiling at Church of St. Ignazio. This classic treatise on perspective is “Engraven in 105 ample folio plates and adorn’d with 200 initial letters to the exemplary discourses: printed from copper-plates only best paper by John Sturt” All plates present, including 53 A & B. “Done into English from the original printed at Rome 1693 in Lat. and Ital. by Mr. John James of Greenwich” Dedicated to Queen Ann (1665-1714) with “Approbation of this Edition” by Chr. Wren, J. Vanbrugh and N. Hawksmoor.

Full brown leather binding with six raised bands on spine which is ornately decorated and titled in gilt. Leaves approximately 16.5 inches. Early 18th century edition with no publication date shown. Spine, boards and endpapers professionally restored. Previous owners’ names the including Wm. C. Tomeville (?) dated 1822. Text in both Latin and English. Light foxing.

Full Leather, Elephant Folio – over 15″ – 23″ tall

3. Flavii Josephi Opera (Volume II only) 

Flavii Josephi (Flavius Josephus); Joannes Hudsonus (Hudson)

Works of Flavius Josephus. Hudson edition. “Operum quae supersunt pars altera.” This volume includes pages 705 -1411, “Dissertatio” ,vi, plus extensive index and list of subscribers. Full tan leather with seven raised bands, gilt ornament and lettering with red and green leather labels on spine. Edges of leaves speckled in red. Greek and Latin side-by-side text. Spine and boards are clean and intact, very lightly rubbed. Plain endpapers. Clean throughout. An attractive and collectible quality copy.

Full Leather, Elephant Folio – over 15″ – 23″ tall

4. The Psalms Of David, Imitated In The Language Of The New Testament, And Applied To The Christian Use And Worship.

“A new edition, in which the Psalms omitted by Dr. Watts are versified, local passages are altered, and a number of Psalms are versified anew in proper metres. by Timothy Dwight, DD, President of Yale College.” 505 pages including concluding table of contents. 4″ x 2.5″ Gilt decorated green moroccan leather. “Dwight” in gilt on spine. Previous owner’s name “A. T. Lanman” in gilt on front cover. All edges of leaves trimmed in gilt. Marbled endpapers. Spine and boards lightly rubbed with edges lightly worn and bumped. . Previous owner’s name in ink on blank page following endpapers. Title page has closed tear approximately half width of page. Otherwise clean with tight binding.

Full Leather, 48mo – over 3″ – 4″ tall

5.  Masterpieces from Charles Kingsley

Charles Kingsley

Includes “Hypatia,” “Hereward,” and several poems. 273 pages with several b&w illustrations. Dark brown leather over marbled boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top edge of leaves gilt. Recent professional quality archival repairs to spine and corners. Pencil date 1900 on rear endpapers. Sporadic foxing throughout. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.

Three-Quarter Leather, 16mo – over 5¾” – 6¾” tall

 

6.  Chansons De Beranger. Edition Complete Ornee De 32 Vignettes.

Beranger

Fine unsigned binding. Miniature. French Language. Four raised bands with burgundy leather spine label gilt ornament and dentelles. 664 pp with 32 engraved illustrations. All edges marbled. Expected light foxing. Barking Dog Books is a bricks and mortar independent bookstore. Orders are processed promptly, carefully packed, and shipped with delivery confirmation.

Full Leather, 32mo – over 4″ – 5″ tall

 

7. Light on Little Graves

American Sunday School Union

Miniature book. Collection of poems about death.